Advertisement
New Zealand markets closed
  • NZX 50

    11,699.79
    -28.27 (-0.24%)
     
  • NZD/USD

    0.6136
    +0.0015 (+0.24%)
     
  • NZD/EUR

    0.5637
    +0.0008 (+0.15%)
     
  • ALL ORDS

    8,082.30
    -67.80 (-0.83%)
     
  • ASX 200

    7,814.40
    -66.90 (-0.85%)
     
  • OIL

    80.00
    +0.77 (+0.97%)
     
  • GOLD

    2,419.80
    +34.30 (+1.44%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    18,546.23
    -11.73 (-0.06%)
     
  • FTSE

    8,420.26
    -18.39 (-0.22%)
     
  • Dow Jones

    40,003.59
    +134.21 (+0.34%)
     
  • DAX

    18,704.42
    -34.39 (-0.18%)
     
  • Hang Seng

    19,553.61
    +177.08 (+0.91%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    38,787.38
    -132.88 (-0.34%)
     
  • NZD/JPY

    95.4860
    +0.4250 (+0.45%)
     

‘Oppenheimer’ Tops Cinema Audio Society Awards for Sound Mixing

Oscar frontrunner “Oppenheimer” collected another award on Saturday, with its sound team topping the feature competition of the 60th Cinema Audio Society Awards for sound mixing.

The mixing team from “Oppenheimer” includes two-time Oscar-winning production sound mixer Willie D. Burton, who previously won Academy Awards for “Dreamgirls” and “Bird;” rerecording mixer Gary Rizzo, who won Oscars for “Dunkirk” and “Inception;” and rerecording mixer Kevin O’Connell, the 21-time nom who won an Oscar for “Hacksaw Ridge.” The winning team also included scoring mixer Chris Vogel and Foley mixers Tavish Grade, Jack Cucci and Mikel Parraga-Wills.

More from Variety

ADVERTISEMENT

“Oppenheimer” and CAS feature nominee “Maestro” are nominated for the Oscar in sound, alongside “The Zone of Interest” (which won the BAFTA in sound), “The Creator” and “Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1.” In 2021, the Academy combined the Oscars for sound editing and sound mixing into a single award for best sound. A year ago, “Top Gun: Maverick” collected the CAS Award en route to an Oscar win in sound.

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) will announce the winners of its Golden Reel Awards for sound editing on Sunday. “Oppenheimer” leads its feature competition with three nominations. “Maestro” had two noms and “Zone of Interest” received one.

Additional CAS 2024 winners include “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (animated feature), “32 Sounds” (feature doc), “The Bear” (half-hour series) and “The Last of Us” (one hour series).

Also Saturday at the Beverly Hilton, Jon Favreau made a surprise appearance to help present the CAS Filmmaker Award to his “phone a friend” J.J. Abrams, alongside Jeff Garlan and veteran Oscar-winning rerecording mixer Andy Nelson. “I’m a fan … What you do, is magic,” Abrams told the crowd as he accepted the award, thanking the sound community.

CAS also honored one of its own, Joe Earle (“American Crime Story,” ‘American Horror Story, “Glee”), who accepted the Society’s Career Achievement Award. Friends and collaborators spoke warmly of Earle, emphasizing his commitment, talent and mentorship of the next-generation of sound pros. Some participated via video messages, among them Issa Rae and Lee Daniels. Earle received a standing ovation and said he was honored to be among the “fraternity of mixers as CAS.”

He urged members to pass on their skills and offered advice to the next generation. Among his tips: “Make your strengths stronger and make your weaknesses your strengths.”

Below is the complete list of CAS Awards winners:

MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION

“Barbie”
Production Mixer – Nina Rice
Re-Recording Mixer – Kevin O’Connell CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee CAS
Scoring Mixer – Peter Cobbin
Scoring Mixer – Kirsty Whalley
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley Mixer – Kevin Schultz

“Ferrari”
Production Mixer – Lee Orloff CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Andy Nelson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Lamberti
Re-Recording Mixer – Luke Schwarzweller CAS
Scoring Mixer – Andrew Dudman
ADR Mixer – Matthew Wood
Foley Mixer – Giorgi Lekishvili

“Killers of the Flower Moon”
Production Mixer – Mark Ulano CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Eugene Gearty
Foley Mixer – George A. Lara CAS

“Maestro”
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
Re-Recording Mixer – Dean A. Zupancic
Scoring Mixer – Nick Baxter
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley Mixer – Walter Spencer

“Oppenheimer” — WINNER
Production Mixer – Willie D. Burton CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Kevin O’Connell CAS
Scoring Mixer – Chris Fogel CAS
Foley Mixer – Tavish Grade
Foley Mixer – Jack Cucci
Foley Mixer – Mikel Parraga-Wills

MOTION PICTURES – ANIMATED

“Elemental”
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro CAS
Original Dialogue Mixer – Paul McGrath CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Stephen Urata
Re-Recording Mixer – Ren Klyce
Scoring Mixer – Thomas Vicari CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — WINNER
Original Dialogue Mixer – Brian Smith
Original Dialogue Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Original Dialogue Mixer – Howard London CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer – Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
Foley Mixer – Randy K. Singer CAS

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Mangini
Scoring Mixer – Trent Reznor
Scoring Mixer – Atticus Ross
ADR Mixer – Chris Cirino
Foley Mixer – Chelsea Body

“The Boy and the Heron”
Original Dialogue & Re-Recording Mixer – Kôji Kasamatsu

“The Super Mario Brothers Movie”
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Pete Horner
Re-Recording Mixer – Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer – Greg Hayes CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer – Richard Durante

MOTION PICTURES – DOCUMENTARY

“32 Sounds” — WINNER
Production Mixer – Laura Cunningham
Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Mangini
Scoring Mixer – Ben Greenberg
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins CAS

“American Symphony”
Re-Recording Mixer – Tom Paul
Re-Recording Mixer – Tristan Baylis
Foley Mixer – Ryan Collison

“Little Richard: I Am Everything”
Re-Recording Mixer – Tom Paul

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
Re-Recording Mixer – Skip Lievsay CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Paul Urmson
Re-Recording Mixer – Joel Dougherty
Scoring Mixer – John Michael Caldwell
Foley Mixer – Micah Blaichman

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”
Production Mixer – Jacob Farron Smith CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – John Ross CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – David Payne
Re-Recording Mixer – Christopher Rowe

NON-THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES OR LIMITED SERIES

“All the Light We Cannot See:” Ep.4
Production Mixer – Balazs Varga
Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Paterson
Re-Recording Mixer – Craig Henighan CAS
Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud CAS

“Beef” Ep.9 The Great Fabricator
Production Mixer – Sean O’Malley CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Penny Harold CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Andrew Garrett Lange CAS
Foley Mixer – Andrey Starikovskiy

“Black Mirror” S6, Ep3. Beyond The Sea
Production Mixer – Richard Miller
Re-Recording Mixer – James Ridgway
Scoring Mixer – Daniel Kresco
ADR Mixer – James Hyde
Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez CAS

“Daisy Jones & The Six” Ep. 10 Track 10: Rock n’ Roll Suicide
Production Mixer – Chris Welcker
Re-Recording Mixer – Lindsey Alvarez CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Scoring Mixer – Mike Poole
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro CAS
Foley Mixer – James B. Howe

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” — WINNER
Production Mixer – Richard Bullock CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Solis
Scoring Mixer – Phil McGowan CAS
ADR Mixer – Brian Magrum CAS
Foley Mixer – Erika Koski CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

“Succession” S04 E03 Connor’s Wedding
Production Mixer – Ken Ishii CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Andy Kris
Re-Recording Mixer – Nicholas Renbeck
Scoring Mixer – Thomas Vicari CAS
ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone CAS
Foley Mixer – Micah Blaichman

“Ted Lasso” S03 E12 So Long, Farewell
Production Mixer – David Lascelles CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Ryan Kennedy
Re-Recording Mixer – Sean Byrne CAS
Foley Mixer – Jordan McClain

“The Crown” S05 E08 Gunpowder
Production Mixer – Chris Ashworth
Re-Recording Mixer – Stuart Hilliker CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Lee Walpole
Re-Recording Mixer – Martin Jensen
ADR Mixer – Ben Tisdall
Foley Mixer – Anna Wright

“The Last Of Us” S01 E01 When You’re Lost In The Darkness — WINNER
Production Mixer – Michael Playfair CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Marc Fishman CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Kevin Roache CAS
Foley Mixer – Randy Wilson

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” S05 E06 The Testi-Roastial
Production Mixer – Mathew Price CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Ron Bochar CAS
Scoring Mixer – Stewart Lerman
Foley Mixer – George A. Lara CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF HOUR

“Barry” S04 E08 Wow
Production Mixer – Scott Harber CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Teddy Salas
Scoring Mixer – David Wingo
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – Darrin Mann

“Only Murders in the Building” S03 E08 Sitzprobe
Production Mixer – Joseph White Jr. CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Lindsey Alvarez CAS
Song Mixer – Derik Lee
Scoring Mixer – Alan DeMoss
ProTools Playback Mixer – Derek Pacuk
Foley Mixer – Erika Koski CAS

“The Bear” S02 E07 Forks — WINNER
Production Mixer – Scott D. Smith CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Steve “Major” Giammaria CAS
ADR Mixer – Patrick Christensen
Foley Mixer – Ryan Collison

“The Mandalorian” S03 E08 The Return
Production Mixer – Shawn Holden
Re-Recording Mixer – Scott R. Lewis CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Villaflor
Scoring Mixer – Chris Fogel CAS
ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

“What We Do in the Shadows” S05 E05 Local News
Production Mixer – Rob Beal CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Samuel Ejnes CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Diego Gat CAS
Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC – SERIES or SPECIALS

“100 Foot Wave” S02 E05 Lost at Sea — WINNER
Re-Recording Mixer – Keith Hodne

“Bono & The Edge” A Sort of Homecoming With Dave Letterman
Production Mixer – Karl Merren
Re-Recording Mixer – Brian Riordan CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Phil DeTolve CAS
Scoring Mixer – Jacknife Lee

“Formula 1: Drive to Survive” S05 E09 Over The Limit
Production Mixer – Doug Dredger
Re-Recording Mixer – Steve Speed CAS
Re-Recording Mixer – Nick Fry CAS

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” S08 E31 John Oliver; Broadway Cast of “The Lion King”
Production Mixer – Pierre de Laforcade
FoH Mixer -Tom Herrmann
Monitor Mixer – Al Bonomo
Music Mixer – Harvey Goldberg

“Welcome to Wrexham” S02 E06 Ballers
Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Jensen CAS

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD FINALISTS

Allison Blum, Savannah College of Art and Design
Shubhi Sahni, University of Southern California
Doris (Yushu) Shen, University of Southern California — WINNER
Eunseo (Bella) So, Savannah College of Art and Design
William Tate, Georgia State University

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.